ANZ Live
Guest User   |  Apply for MembershipLogin


Forgot your password?

Security and Privacy Statement for ANZ Live

This Security and Privacy Statement applies to this web site operated and managed by a third party on behalf of Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ABN 11 005 357 522) of Level 9, ANZ Centre, 833 Collins Street, Docklands, VIC 3008 ("ANZ") under the domain name www.live.anz.com.

ANZ Live is operated on behalf of ANZ and its related bodies corporate (together called the "ANZ Group"). All references in these terms (Terms) to ANZ Group include a reference to the ANZ Group and its and their authorised agents or service providers.  "You" and “you” in these Terms refers to both a registered individual user of ANZ Live and the company, partnership or other entity that user represents (“Company”).

The ANZ Group understands and appreciates that you, as a user of ANZ Live, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you online. The ANZ Group is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with ANZ Live.

Warranties

You represent and warrant that you (as an individual) are authorised by the Company to register and use ANZ Live on the Company’s behalf and bind the Company to this Statement.

Your use of ANZ Live

You agree that you are bound by this Statement and the ANZ Live Terms when you use or access ANZ Live.

Security of information

The ANZ Group takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and information provided by you. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted). If secure transmission is indicated, the ANZ Group currently uses 128 bit SSL encryption.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although the ANZ Group strives to protect such information, the ANZ Group cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted using ANZ Live.

Storage of information

When you register for ANZ Live, the information will be collected and stored using cloud technology by Salesforce.com Singapore Pte. Ltd on behalf of the ANZ Group. ANZ will also store information relating to event invitations we send to you and your response to such invitations in the same manner. ANZ has an agreement with Salesforce.com Singapore Pte. Ltd. with provisions to protect your information.

Unfortunately, no data stored using cloud technology can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although ANZ strives to protect such information, ANZ cannot ensure or warrant the security of this information and it is stored at your own risk. Salesforce.com is not responsible to you for the collection, storage and use of your information.

The information that the ANZ Group collects about you is stored in the United States of America.

Remember me function

ANZ Live may have a function which will automatically log you in from your computer every time you visit the website.  This means that you will not need to log in each time you visit ANZ Live.  However, it also means that you must never allow anyone else to access ANZ Live from your computer as they will then be using your login ID and password.

Privacy and disclosure of information

The information that the ANZ Group collects about you is dependent on how you use ANZ Live. In this section, “Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

When you register for ANZ Live and use ANZ Live, the ANZ Group may collect and use Personal Information: (a) to provide you with information about a product or service; (b) to consider and process your request for a product or service; (c) to provide a product or service to you; (d) to tell you about other products and services; (e) to assist in arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion or provision of a product or service; (f) to manage products and services and perform administrative and operational tasks; (g) to consider any concerns or complaints raised by you against the ANZ Group and/or to manage any legal action involving the ANZ Group; (h) to identify, prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; (i) to identify you or establish your tax status under any Australian or foreign legislation, regulation or treaty or pursuant to an agreement with any tax authority; and (j) as required by relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and external payment systems.

ANZ Group’s Privacy Policy (available at anz.com/privacy) contains information about: (a) any laws that require or authorise the ANZ Group to collect certain Personal Information and why those laws require the ANZ Group to collect such Personal Information; (b) the circumstances in which the ANZ Group may collect Personal Information from other sources (including from a third party); and (iii) how an individual may: (i) access their Personal Information and seek correction of their Personal Information; (ii) instruct the ANZ Group that the individual does not want to receive information about other products and services; and (iii) raise concerns that the ANZ Group may have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or related code, and how the ANZ Group will deal with these matters.

The ANZ Group may disclose any information (including Personal Information) relating to you, ANZ Live or any associated products or services to: (a) any related entity of the ANZ Group which may use the information to: provide, manage or administer products or services; carry out the ANZ Group’s functions and activities; manage products and services and perform administrative and operational tasks; promote its own products and services, unless you advise otherwise; and comply with laws, regulatory requirements and prudential standards; (b) an organisation that is in an arrangement with the ANZ Group to jointly offer products or services and/or has an alliance with the ANZ Group to share information for marketing purposes (and any of its outsourced service providers or agents); (c) any agent, contractor or service provider the ANZ Group engages to carry out or assist with its functions and activities; (d) an organisation that assists the ANZ Group to identify, prevent or investigate fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; (e) regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts; (f) participants in payments systems (including payment organisations and merchants) and other financial institutions; (g) other credit providers; (h) insurers (including mortgage insurers) and reinsurers; (i) any person who introduces you to the ANZ Group; (j) your referee(s), employer or representative (including any broker, authorised agent, executor, administrator or trustee in bankruptcy, legal representative or anyone else acting for you in connection with your product or service); (k) joint account holders; (l) any provider of a guarantee, security or other credit support for you in connection with your obligations to the ANZ Group; (m) other parties the ANZ Group is authorised or required by law or court/tribunal order to disclose information to; (n) any professional advisors of the ANZ Group who are under a duty of confidentiality to keep such information confidential; and (o) any credit reporting bodies (for more information about credit reporting in relation to Personal Information, including the name and contact details of credit reporting bodies and the circumstances in which the ANZ Group may disclose Personal Information to them, refer to anz.com/privacy).

In making the disclosures described above, the ANZ Group may disclose information to recipients (including service providers and related entities of the ANZ Group) (a) located outside Australia and/or (b) not established in or not carrying on business in Australia. Details regarding the location of such recipients may be found at anz.com/privacy.

If you give the ANZ Group Personal Information about someone else or direct someone else to give their Personal Information to the ANZ Group, you must show that person a copy of this “Privacy and disclosure of information” clause so that they understand the manner in which their Personal Information may be used or disclosed.”

Alerts and publication emails

You may subscribe to receive alert and publication emails that will advise you of new alerts and publications on ANZ Live. You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time. You consent to the ANZ Group using your information to send you emails in accordance with your subscription.

Cookies

We use "cookies" as a fundamental part of our interaction with your internet browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

The ANZ Group may use cookies for two different purposes. We allocate a cookie to each computer that visits ANZ Live. This cookie allows us to collect personally identifiable information about you and contains your login ID and password. We use this cookie:

  • to collect personally identifiable information about you; and
  • for security purposes.

ANZ may also use a cookie for a remember me function (as specified above).

Most of ANZ Live operates by using cookies.  Accordingly, if you wish to make use of ANZ Live, it is required that your browser is configured to accept cookies.

How we handle feedback mailbox

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by ANZ Group employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Use and disclosure of information

We will only use or disclose information about you or information in accordance with this Statement or as otherwise set out in specific and additional provisions relating to privacy which apply to certain areas of ANZ Live (if any).

Access to information

You have a right to access the information by contacting anzlivesupport@anz.com and you may also request that it be corrected. A fee may be payable.

Acceptance and changes to Security and Privacy Statement

You acknowledge and accept that your use of ANZ Live indicates your acceptance of the ANZ Live Terms and this Statement.

This is the current ANZ Live Security and Privacy Statement The ANZ Group may at any time vary this Statement by publishing a varied Statement on ANZ Live. You accept that by the ANZ Group publishing the varied Statement on ANZ Live, the ANZ Group has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.
 

Publication date – October 2014 (version 5)